Login






I've forgotten my password
Kidsgrove Wheelers

Latest photos

  • Kidsgrove Wheelers Jersey

This weather forecast is generated by the Met Office Weather Widget

TT Results 2012

Time Trialling results 2012

Coming soon Download 2012 TT Results here TT Results 2012

Kidsgrove Wheelers Club Black Bank Hill Climb Championship One Mile Time-Trial

  1. Andrew Prince 4:05 - Crewe Clarion Wheelers
  2. Andy Barratt 4:16
  3. Simon Walker 4:24
  4. Matt Carter 4:30
  5. Rowland Thom 4:32 (age 16)
  6. Dave Elborn (Senior) 4:50
  7. Dave Elborn (Junior) 4:55 (age 15)
  8. James Brayford 4:59 (Lyme Racing Club)
  9. Dave Joynson 5:28
  10. Steve Clowes 5:32
  11. Lisa Costa 5:47 (Lady)
  12. Phil Handy 5:49
  13. George Clowes 5:55 (age 13)
  14. Mary Joynson 6:20 (Lady)
  15. Jack Clowes 6:49 (age 11)
  16. Roy Deakin 6:58
  17. Joshua Elborn 7:04 (age 8)
  18. Barry Wilkinson 7:10
  19. Joan Deakin 7:25 (Lady)
  20. Dave Hopwood 8:27
  21. Janet Cartwright 8:29 (Lady)
  22. Oliver Elborn 15:16 (age 5)

Manchester and District TTA 10 Mile TT. Course J2/3. Date 10th March, 2012
  1. John Swinnerton 25:20
  2. Andy Barratt 27:21
  3. Dave Elborn 30:16

Manchester and District TTA 10 mile TT. Course J2/3. Date 17th March, 2012

  1. John Swinnerton 23:48
  2. Matt Carter 28:24
  3. Dave Joynson 29:52
  4. Dave Elborn 30:17
  5. Andy Barratt DNS

Altrincham Ravens 25 Mile TT. Course J2/9. Date 24th March 2012.

  1. Andy Barratt 1:5:20 (Standard +40 secs)
  2. Dave Handy 1:14:35

Manchester and District TTA 10 mile TT. Course J2/3. Date 31/3/2012

  1. John Swinnerton 24:35
  2. Andy Barratt 26:06

Crewe Clarion 17 Mile Hilly Event. Course J8/2R. Date 1/4/2012

  1. John Swinnerton 42:27 (PB by 7 mins and 10 seconds)
  2. Andy Barratt 45:21(PB by 1 min 10 seconds)
  3. Chris Chapman 47:08
  4. Dave Handy 49:24
  5. Pete Sestic 50:09
  6. Rowland Thom 51:06 (First ever TT)
  7. Stephen Maxfield 52:14 (First ever TT)
  8. Ellis Shufflebotham 52:49
  9. Peter Hall 52:56 (First ever TT)
  10. Dave Elborn 54:02
  11. Stephen Clowes 54:58
  12. Lisa Costa 55:18 (L) (Fastest Lady Veteran Prize Winner)
  13. Philip Handy 56:19
  14. Barry Wilkinson 59:15
  15. David Hopwood 1:03:14
  16. Ben Gillingan 1:03:51
  17. George Clowes 1:03:59 (First ever TT)

Whittington Wheelers 25 Mile TT. Course J2/9. Date Saturday 7th April 2012

  1. John Swinnerton 1:00:44

North Lancs 10 Mile TT. Course L101. Date Saturday 7th April 2012

  1. Andy Barratt 24:42 (Within Standard)
  2. Angela Barratt 31:32

Abbotsford Park Road Club 10 mile TT. 9th April 2012. Course J2/1

  1. John Swinnerton 23:31
  2. Andy Barratt 25:39
  3. Mary Joynson 31:41 (L)
  4. Angela Barratt 32:30 (L)

Machester and North West VTTA 10 Mile TT. Date 10th April 2012. Course J2/1

  1. John Swinnerton 23:52
  2. Andy Barratt 26:00
  3. Ellis Shufflebotham 29:23
  4. Julian Baggaley 31:21

Macclesfield Wheelers 25 mile TT. Course J2/9. Date 14th April 2012

  1. John Swinnerton 1:00:17
  2. Andy Barratt 1:02:40 (within standard) (Winner of most catches)
  3. Mary Joynson 1:18:41 (L)
  4. David Joynson 1:18:50

17/04/12 Congleton 10 JC/26

  1. John Swinnerton 25:13

Machester and District TTA Open 25 Mile Championship. J2/9. Date 21st April 2012.

  1. Chris Chapman 1:10:28
  2. Ellis Shufflebotham 1:16:31

Sat 21April 2012. BDCA 25 miles TT. Course A25/11

  1. Lisa Costa 1:16:28

West Cheshire Time Trials Cycling Association 10 Mile Open Time Trial. Course D10/19. 22/04/12

  1. Andy Barratt 23:57 (Plus Standard) (Placed 2nd Best Improved time)
  2. Dave Joynson 28:58
  3. Mary Joynson 30:06
  4. Angela Barratt 30:41

Crewe Clarion Club 10 Mile TT. 25TH April 2012

  1. Pete Sestic 29:25
  2. Dave Elborn 31:23
  3. Angela Barratt 33:18

Manchester and District Ladies Cycling Association 10 mile TT Invitation. Course J2/1. 28/4/12

  1. John Swinnerton 22:51 (PB by 1 second)
  2. Andy Barratt 24:31
  3. Dave Joynson 29:47
  4. Mary Joynson 29:53 (L)
  5. Lisa Costa 30:42 (L)
  6. Angie Barratt DNF (L)

Crewe Clarion Club 10 Mile TT. Weds 2nd May 2012.

  1. Andy Barratt 23:57
  2. Pete Sestic 27:20
  3. Ellis Shufflebotham 27:47
  4. Dave Joynson 28:27
  5. Dave Till 28:40
  6. Mary Joynson 29:12
  7. Rob Melville 29:21
  8. Angela Barratt 30:14

Manchester and District Ladies Cycylinng Association ( in conjunction with) Mens ABC Centreville 10 Mile TT. Date 5/5/2012. Course J2/1

  1. Andy Barratt 24:49
  2. Dave Handy 27:18
  3. Ellis Shufflebotham 27:59
  4. Dave Joynson 28:12
  5. Lisa Costa 29:36 (L)
  6. Mary Joynson 29:37 (L)

Lady overall winner Sarah Byrne 24:32 - Mens overall winner Charles McCulloch 19:47

Port Sunlight Wheelers 10 on D10/19 Pulford Sun.6th May 2012

  1. Dave Joynson 27.18 ( Vets plus of 54 secs. )
  2. Ellis Shufflebotham 27.27 ( Vets plus of 1m.18s.)

Winner : Gareth Bowyer 20.33 Rhos on Sea CC

Congleton Club 10 mile TT. 8/5/2012. Course J2/1

  1. John Swinnerton 23:34

Crewe Clarion Open 10 mile TT. 9/5/2012

  1. John Swinnerton 23:52
  2. Dave Elborn 29:12 (PB by 34 sec)
  3. Dave Hopwood 34:54

South Pennine RC Club 10 mile Time Trial 10/05/2012

  1. Lisa Costa 29:31

South Pennine Open 25 mile TT. Course A25/11. Date 12/5/12

  1. Lisa Costa 1:13:58 (PB by 35 Seconds) (New Ladys Record)

Dukinfield Open 50 mile TT. 12/5/2012. Course J4/16

Cancelled Event due to accident

  1. John Swinnerton DNF
  2. Andy Barratt DNF

Lincoln RRA Open 25 on C25/3 Sunday 13th May

  1. Dave Joynson 1:16:25
  2. Mary Joynson 1:19:12

Congelton Club 10 Mile TT. 15/5/12

  1. John Swinnerton 23:20

Crewe Clarion Club 10m mile TT. 16/5/2012

  1. John Swinnerton 23:01
  2. Andy Barratt 24:18
  3. Pete Sestic 27:48
  4. Dave Elborn 28:29
  5. Dave Joynson 28:37
  6. Mary Joynson 29:03
  7. Pete Hall 29:43
  8. Lisa Costa 30:12
  9. Rob Melville 30:42
  10. Angie Barratt 30:45
  11. Julian Baguley 31:04
  12. Dave Hopwood 32:51

Warrington RC 50 mile TT. Course J4/16. Date Saturday 19th May 2012

  1. John Swinnerton 2.01.32 (PB by 3mins and 2secs)
  2. Andy Barratt 2.10.32

Stone Wheelers 25 Mile TT. Course J5/8. Date 19th May Saturday 2012.

  1. Lisa Costa 1.10.25 (PB by 3mins and 33 secs)( new club 25m ladies Record)

VTTA Midlands 10 on K48/10 (Weston to Aston on A51) on 22 May

Dave Handy 28.08

Crewe Clarion Club 10 mile TT. Date Weds, 23rd May 2012

  1. John Swinnerton 23:05
  2. Andy Barratt 23:51
  3. Steve Maxwell 28:33 (First 10 mile TT)
  4. Mary Joynson 28:36
  5. Angela Barratt 28:38 (PB by 11 secs)
  6. Pete Hall 28:53 (PB 50 secs)
  7. Dave Elborn 29:03
  8. Dave Hopwood 32:30 (PB by 21 secs)

(New Ladies 10 Mile TT Record - Mary Joynson and Angela Barratt combined time of 57:14 beating the previous Record by 28 seconds)

Winner Paul Robinson 22:02

SPRC Club 10 24/05/2012

  1. Lisa Costa 27:46

South Pennine Club 25 mile TT. Course A25/11. 29/5/12

  1. Lisa Costa 1:09:29 (PB by 56 secs and new Ladies Club Record)

Crewe Clarion Club 10 mile TT. 30/5/2012

  1. John Swinnerton 22:40 (PB by 10 secs)
  2. Andy Barratt 24:00
  3. Pete Sestic 27:03
  4. Mary Joynson 28:38
  5. Angela Barratt 28:51
  6. Rob Melville 29:14 (PB by 7 secs)
  7. George Clowes and Steve Clowes 2 up 29:54
  8. Dave Hopwood 31:32 (PB by 58 secs)

Manchester and Dist LCA and Dukinfield CC Open 25 Mile TT. Course J2/9. Date 2/6/2012

Ladies

  1. Mary Joynson 1:12:27 A new ladies vets record of 4.51-This beats the old record set this week by 35 secs
  2. Angela Barratt 1:14:39 (PB by 3mins 39secs)

A new ladies team 25 of 2.27 06 - This beats the old time by 6.52

Mens

  1. John Swinnerton 58:16 (First time under the hour on J2/9)
  2. Andy Barratt 1:02:55
  3. Dave Handy 1:09:34
  4. Dave Elborn 1:13:26 (First ever 25 mile TT)
  5. Dave Joynson 1:13:32

A new men's team 25 record of 3.10.45 beating the old record by 3.25

A new vets team 25 of plus 3.29 This beats the old record by 11.09

Mon 04 June 2012. Anfield Bicycle Club 100 miles TT.. course: D100/2

  1. John Swinnerton 4:27:58 (PB by 19 mins 46 secs and new club record)
  2. Pete Hall 5:49:42
  3. Lisa Costa 6:23:42 (New Club Ladies Record)

Crewe Clarion Club 10 mile TT. Date 6/6/2012

  1. Andy Barratt 23:59
  2. Dave Elborn 28:15 (PB by 14 secs)
  3. Angela Barratt 28:42
  4. Julian Baggaley 29:32
  5. Ben Gillingan 32:54 (First 10 mile TT)
  6. George and Steve Clowes 32:19 (2-up)
  7. Jack Clowes and Bo Wilkinson 36:19 (2-up)

Lancaster CC 10 Mile TT.Course L1015. Date 9 June 2012

  1. Andy Barratt 24:02
  2. Dave Joynson 26:56
  3. Mary Joynson 27:55
  4. Angie Barratt 28:21 (PB by 17 seconds)

(New Ladies Team 10 Mile TT Record of 56:16 a record by 58 seconds)

09/06/12 Man & NW VTTA 50 J4/16

  1. John Swinnerton 2:02:47

Crewe Clarion Club 10 mile TT. Date 13th June 2012

  1. John Swinnerton 22:55
  2. Dave Elborn 29:13

West Cheshire TTA 10 mile TT. Course D10/19. Date 13th June 2012

  1. Dave Joynson 25:54 (PB by 49 seconds)(plus 2.18 vets standard)
  2. Mary Joynson 26:34 (PB by 58 seconds and ladys club record by 43 seconds and plus of 3.46 vets standard)

Janus RC 25 Mile TT. Course J2/9. Date 16th June 2012.

  1. Andy Barratt 1:02:55
  2. Pete Hall 1:17:42 (First ever 25 mile TT)

Manchester and District TTA Ladies Invitation 10 Mile TT. Course J2/1. Date 16th June 2012

  1. Dave Joynson 28:29
  2. Mary Joynson 28:45
  3. Lisa Costa 30:14

17/07/12 Congleton 25 J8/15

  1. John Swinnerton 1:02:28
  2. Steven Maxfield also rode 1:15:20

Congleton CC Club 25 mile TT. Date 19th June 2012

  1. John Swinnerton 59:44

Crewe Clarion Club 10 Mile TT. Date 20th June 2012

  1. Andy Barratt 24:40
  2. Pete Sestic 27:49
  3. Dave Joynson 28:18
  4. Mary Joynson 29:01
  5. Angie Barratt 30:39
  6. Rob Melville 31:01
  7. Peter Hall 31:03
  8. Doug 32:07 (First ever TT, but went off course)
  9. Ben Gilligan 34:53
  10. Steve an George Clowes 2up 32:49
  11. Barry Wilkinson and Jack Clowes 2up 36:40

Manchester and District LCA Open 25 mile TT.. Course J2/9. Date 23rd June 2012

  1. Mary Joynson 1:16:27
  2. Lisa Costa DNS

Nova CC Open 25 mile TT. Date 23rd June 2012. Course J2/9

  1. John Swinnerton 1:00:19
  2. Dave Joynson 1:15:19

Crewe Clarion Club 10 mile TT. Date 27th June 2012.

  1. John Swinnerton 23:03
  2. Andy Barratt 24:11
  3. Peter Sestic 25:32 PB
  4. John Potts 26:39
  5. Dave Joynson 27:13 (Best time on this course)
  6. Pete Hall 27:38 PB
  7. Doug Machin 27:48
  8. Dave Elborn 27:50( PB by 25 secs)
  9. Dave Till 28:10
  10. Mary Joynson 29:10
  11. Ben Gilligan 32:19

MANCHESTER & DISTRICT TIME TRIALS ASSOCIATION OPEN 50 MILE TIME TRIAL. Date 30th June 2012. Course J4/16

  1. Andy Barratt 2:10:02 (PB by 10 seconds)

31/07/12 Congleton 10 JC/5

  1. John Swinnerton 30:59 (buckled wheel)

Crewe Clarion Club 10 mile TT. Date 3rd July 2012

  1. Dave Joynson 26.36 best time on this course
  2. Mary Joynson 27.33 best time on this course
  3. Dave Elborn 28.34
  4. Doug Machin 29.43 on single freewheel on a classic Carlton !
  5. George Clowes 30.21 PB
  6. Dave Hopwood 31.53 PB
  7. Jack & Steve Clowes 35.24 PB

SPRC 10m TT 05/07/2012. Course Code A10/19

  1. Lisa Costa 27: 22

VTTA 30 National Championship. Course Code J4/11. Date 07/07/2012

  1. John Swinnerton 1.12.44 New club record and PB
    2. Dave Joynson 1.24.55 (vet standard+1.51) PB
    3. Mary Joynson 1.26.37 (vet standard+6.44) Ladies club record and PB
    4. Lisa Costa 1.33.49
    New club team record 4.4.16

    RTTC National 100 Mile Championship. 08/07/2012

    1. Andy Barratt 4:33:49 - 21.912mph - Overall position 50th (Within Standard) (PB by 29 mins and 5 secs)
    2. Peter Hall 5:14:31 - 19.077 mph - Overall position 68th

    Event Winner - Matthew Bottrill- www.drag2zero.com 3:37:13

    Crewe Clarion Club 10 mile TT. Date 11/07/2012

    1. John Swinnerton 23:43
    2. Andy Barratt 24:19
    3. Dave Joynson 27:45
    4. Mary Joynson 28:54
    5. Dave Elborn 28:54
    6. Doug Machin 29:55
    7. Ben Gilligan 31:21
    8. Roy/Joan Deakin 36:16 - 2up
    9. Jack Clowes/Steve Clowes 36:30 - 2up

    Shopshire CCA 30 mile TT. on 14th July 2012. Course D30/11

    1. Dave Handy 1.23.50( a vets plus of 2m.54)

    Crewe Clarion Club 10 Mile TT. Weds 18th July 2012

    1. Steve Maxwell 27:54
    2. Roland Thom 29:07
    3. Sarah and John Swinnerton 24:50 (Tandem)

    Birkenhead CC Open 10 mile TT. Pulford D10/19. Weds 18th July 2012

    1. Dave Joynson 26:54
    2. Mary Joynson 26:58
    3. Lisa Costa 27:40

    South Pennine Club 10 mile TT. Date 19th July 2012. Course A10/19

    1. Lisa Costa 27:09 (PB by 8 secs)

    Mersy Roads 24 Hour TT. Course D24/1. Date 21st and 22nd July 2012

    1. Andy Barratt overall mileage 355.679 miles - 100 miles 4:51:23 - 12 Hours 221.034 miles

    (Personal Best by 7.75 miles and New Club Record)

    2. Lisa Costa overall mileage at 7:43:16 hours - 114.613 miles

    South Pennine Club 25 mile TT. Date 24th July 2012. Course A25/11

    1. Lisa Costa 1:12:01

    Crewe Clarion Club 10 Mile TT. 25th July 2012

    1. Stephen Maxfield 26:27
    2. Dave Joynson 26:41
    3. Dave Elborn 28:22
    4. Ben Gilligan 28:40
    5. Rob Melville 28:43
    6. Julian Baggeley 29:59

    Kidsgrove Wheelers Open 10 Mile TT. Course J7/8. Date 26th July 2012

    1. John Swinnerton 23:30
    2. Roland Thom 27:08 (Junior)
    3. Mary Joynson 28:17
    4. Alan Bowen 28:31
    5. Pete Hall 28:41
    6. Ben Gilligan 30:31

    South Pennine 10 Mile TT. Course A10/19. Date 26th July 2012

    1. Lisa Costa 27:14

    Wolds RT 10 mile TT. Course V718. 28th July 2012

    1. Dave Joynson 24:55 (PB)
    2. Mary Joynson 25:33 (PB)

    Crewe Clarion Club 10 mile TT. Date 01/08/2012

    1. Steve Maxfield 26:46
    2. Pete Sestic 26:56
    3. Dave Elborn 28:47
    4. Julian Baggely 30:24
    5. John and Sarah Swinnerton 25:38 (Tandem)

    Withington Wheelers 10 Mile TT. Date Saturday 4th Aug 2012. Course J2/1

    1. Mary Joynson 27:37

    Crewe Clarion Club 10 mile TT. Date 8/8/2012

    1. John Swinnerton 23:57
    2. Andy Barratt 24:01
    3. John Potts 26:38
    4. Peter Sestic 26:57
    5. Mary Joynson 27:58
    6. Dave Joynson 28:05
    7. Ben Gilligan 29:22
    8. Angela Barratt 29:48
    9. Andy Conroy 30:06 (First ever TT)
    10. Julian Baggely 30:08

    08/08/12 Crewe Clarion Club 10

    1. John Swinnerton 23:57

    Tean 10 mile TT. 8th August 2012

    1. Rob Melville 29:42
    2. George Clowes 30:15
    3. Steve Clowes 31:44

    SPRC 10m TT A10/19 - 09/08/2012

    1. Lisa Costa 25:49 (PB)

    Bridlington CC Open 10 mile TT. Course Code V718. Date 11th Aug 2012

    1. Angela Barratt 26:42 (PB by 1 min 39 secs)

    Realteam 25 on R25/3L Sunday 12th Aug 2012

    1. Mary Joynson 1:05:11 (PB)
    2. Dave Joynson 1:05:45 (PB)

    12/08/12 - WCTTCA & LTTCA 12hr. course code D12/1

    1. Andy Barratt 220.34 miles provisional (PB)
    2. Pete Hall 178.08 ( First ever 12 Hour TT)

    14/08/12 Congleton 10 JC/5

    1. John Swinnerton 24:36

    Crewe Clarion Final Club 10 Mile TT. Date 15th Aug 2012

    1. John Swinnerton 23:56
    2. Pete Hall 29:56
    3. Julian Bageley 30:27
    4. Andy Conroy 30:28

    Derby MercuryRCopen 25m TT A25/11- 18/08/2012

    1. Lisa Costa 1:05:51 (PB)

    18/08/2012 Wrekinsport CC 25. D25/23t

    1. Mary Joynson 1:15:31
    2. Dave Joynson 1:16:57

    19/08/12 - Yorkshire Velo 10 - Course V718

    1. Andy Barratt 22:34 (PB by 37 seconds)
    2. Lisa Costa 25:21 (PB)
    3. Pete Hall 26:11 (PB)
    4. Angie Barratt 27:28
    5. Ben Gillingham 31:23

    Team Swift 10 mile TT. 26/8/2012. Course V718 Hull

    1. Andy Barratt 22:33 (PB by 1 second) (fastest 10 in the club this year Vet plus +3.26 )
    2. Lisa Costa 24:55 (PB Ladies club record +4.09)
    3. Mary Joynson 25:12 (Lifetime best +5.08 Ladies vets record)
    4. Dave Joynson 25:21 (+2.51)
    5. Angela Barratt 26:42 (equalled her PB)

    01/09/12 Stretford wheelers 25 J2/9 Tandem

    1. John Swinnerton with Sarah 1:06:09 (new tandem record)

    02/09/12 - Chester RC 50

    1. Mary Joynson Kidsgrove 2:29:21 (LV plus of 10:16)

    Saturday 08/09/2012. Mercia CC 30mile TT – A30/7

    1. Lisa Costa 1:18:52( Personal best andsetting a new ladies record and a ladies vets record of plus 10m 24s.)

    Sunday 09/09/2010 – Port Talbot Whs 25m TT - R25/3L

    1. Lisa Costa 1:08:40

    23/09/12 - Weaver Valley CC Hill Climb

    1. John Swinnerton 28:29 (Kidsgrove Wheelers overall Winner of the Cat and Fiddle 2012)
    2. Dave Handy 33:02
    3. Pete Sestic 33:25
    4. Roland Thom 33:26 (First ever Hill Climb)
    5. Stephen Maxfield 33:36 (First ever Hill Climb)
    6. Matt Welborn 35:49 (First ever TT)
    7. Dave Joynson 36:07
    8. Ellis Shuthlebotham 36:24
    9. Ben Gilligan 36:40 (First ever Hill Climb)
    10. Dave Elborn 37:12
    11. George Clowes 37:32 (First ever Hill Climb)
    12. Andy Conroy 37:56 (First ever Hill Climb)
    13. Peter Hall 38:21 (First ever Hill Climb)
    14. Steve Clowes 38:50
    15. Martin Ross 39:47
    16. Lisa Costa 41:06
    17. Mary Joynson 41:45
    18. Angela Barratt 42:09
    19. Lisa Wilbraham - Jones 46:42 (First ever Hill Climb and TT)
    20. Jack Clowes 48:08 (First ever Hill Climb)
    21. Barry Wilkinson 49:13
    22. Dave Hopwood 57:26

    14/10/12 - Lyme RC Hill Climb

    1. Andy Conroy 07:46.7 (47th Overall)


Powered by Conceptulise CMS